College of
Education
Menu

Faculty committee memberships

DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

  • Nicki Johnson, Co-chair (2020)
  • German Cadenas (2021)
  • Lynn Columba (2022)
  • Lisa Collins (appointed)
  •  Jasmine Woodson (appointed)
  • COE student to be appointed

MENTORING COMMITTEE

  • Brook Sawyer (2020)
  •  Sara Kangas (2020)
  • Ethan Van Norman (2021)
  • Associate Chair (Ex Officio)

PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE

  • Patti Manz (2020)
  • Chris Cole (2021)
  • Brook Sawyer (2022)
  • Ageliki Nicolopoulou (2020)
  • Deborah Laible (2021)

Representatives to the Colleges:

  • College of Arts and Sciences - Nicki Johnson (2019)
  • College of Business and Economics - Esther Lindström (2019)
  • P.C. Rossin College of Engineering and Applied Science - Jihyun Kim (2019)

 


COE MEMBERSHIPS ON UNIVERSITY STANDING COMMITTEES

COMMITTEE ON DISCIPLINE

  • Minyi Dennis (2020)
  • Peggy Kong (2021)

DISCIPLINARY APPEALS COMMITTEE

  • Grace Caskie (2021)
  • Tom Hammond (2021)

EDUCATIONAL POLICY COMMITTEE

  • College of Education Dean (Ex Officio)
  • Al Bodzin (2020)  

FACULTY COMMITTEE ON STUDENT LIFE

  • Brenna Wood (2020)

  • AT LARGE MEMBER (2-year term)

FACULTY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE

  • Floyd Beachum (2020)

 

FACULTY FINANCIAL PLANNING AND OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Christine Cole (2020)

FACULTY MENTORING COMMITTEE

  • Patti Manz

FACULTY STEERING COMMITTEE

  • Arpana Inman (2021)

GRADUATE AND RESEARCH COMMITTEE

  • COE Dean (Ex Officio)
  • Patti Manz (2021)
  • Grace Caskie (2022)

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE

  • Linda Bambara (2018)

LEHIGH ABROAD FACULTY POLICY BOARD

  • (At-large)

LIBRARY USERS' COMMITTEE

  • Minyi Dennis (2019)

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Robin Hojnoski (2019)
  • (At-large)

ONLINE LEARNING POLICY COMMITTEE

  • Al Bodzin (2021)

FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

  • George DuPaul (2020)

FACULTY COMMITTEE ON GLOBAL AFFAIRS

  • Peggy Kong (2021)

FACULTY COMMITTEE ON FACILITIES PLANNING

  • Christopher Liang (2019; COE Representative)

COMMITTEE FOR EQUITY AND COMMUNITY

  • Sara Kangas (2022; COE Representative)

 

COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT

  • Arpana Inman (2020)

Click here to view University Standing Committee Members